+44 (0) 1460 455002

Contact us

+44 (0) 1460 455002
info@broadreachrecruitment.com

Broadreach Recruitment Limited

Verulam House,
Cropmead,
CREWKERNE,
Somerset
TA18 7HQ
United Kingdom

 

Privacy Policy - Summary for Candidates

Your Privacy

Broadreach Recruitment Limited (“the Company”) is registered as a data controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner. For details of the Company's registration visit https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/ZA158844 . We strongly believe in the importance of keeping your personal information private. We will use our best efforts to ensure that the personal information submitted by you to us is kept private and confidential and is used only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. By entering and using this website and submitting your personal information, you understand that we will process your information as explained in this Privacy Policy.

See also our full and detailed Privacy Notice, our full & detailed Privacy Policy & our Terms & Conditions for more information.

 

What Data is collected and how will we use it?

When you register via the website we collect personal data about you, such as your name, address, email address, mobile/phone numbers, various details about your career and your job search preferences.

We will use the information you provide to us for the following business purposes:

  • to assist Broadreach Recruitment’s consultants to find you a new job including though not limited to:
    • receiving & storing your CV and work preferences in order to search for suitable positions on your behalf
    • contacting you to discuss your requirements
    • matching you to potential positions that suit your skill set
  • to keep you informed of new jobs matching your job specification
  • sending your CV to potential employers
  • to advise you of new developments, products and services from Broadreach Recruitment and any associated companies

We may subsequently collect further info from you as required for the job placement process.   Please see our full Privacy Notice for details.  This information is not collected via the Broadreach Recruitment website.

We will only hold this information for as long as the purpose for which the data was collected continues. It is then either archived, deleted or destroyed unless its retention is required to satisfy audit, legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect our interests. This Company will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others unless you have given us your permission.

 

Sensitive Personal Data

Health/disability data

This is gathered where appropriate under legitimate interest to ensure that you can be matched to job opportunities suitable for you AND under the condition where processing is necessary for carrying out our rights under UK employment law.

Criminal record data

This is gathered where appropriate under the condition that processing is necessary for fulfilling obligations under UK employment law, namely the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974.  Certain categories of convictions (even if spent) prohibit employment in certain fields or job roles.

This Company is an Equal Opportunities employer and so all our applicants will receive equal treatment. We will never discriminate on gender, age, race, ethnic origin, marital status, national origin, nationality, sexual orientation, religion or disability. As we are committed to Diversity and Equal Opportunities we may from time to time use information for the purposes of Diversity monitoring. However, if this situation should arise, we will use the information in accordance with the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

Your CV
When you submit your CV to Broadreach Recruitment, it is stored on our recruitment database solely for the purposes of the recruitment process. We use our best efforts to ensure that your CV and personal information is not submitted to prospective employers until we have received consent from you. Some employers may be located inside and outside the European Economic Area.

 

Information sharing

Depending on the stage you are at in the job finding process, the Company may process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • Employers or Potential employers
  • Our 3rd party payroll service
  • Umbrella Companies (if you use one to process our payroll)
  • IT companies (e.g. those hosting the secure database or where access is required to troublehoot an IT problem)
  • 3rd party cloud-based solutions for gathering data / information transfer (eg surveymonkey, google Drive/Forms etc)
  • Our Website collects and shares information with third parties such as Broadbean
  • Subcontractors and other persons who help us provide our services
  • Our legal and other professional advisors, including our auditors
  • Government bodies and agencies in the UK and overseas (e.g. HMRC who may in turn share it with relevant overseas tax authorities; or regulators e.g. the Information Commissioner’s Office or Employment Agency Standards (EAS) Inspectorate)
  • Courts, to comply with legal requirements, and for the administration of justice
  • In an emergency or to otherwise protect your vital interests
  • Anyone else where we have your consent or as required by law

 

Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling

 

Updates
We do our best to ensure that all information held relating to you is kept up-to-date and complete. We depend on you to send us updates of your current situation or notify us that you want to be removed from our active database. We will respond to your requests to update or delete your information in an efficient and timely manner.

In order to keep up to date with your precise requirements you may, from time to time, receive relevant information and reminders from us connected to the service you have requested. This complies with The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) Act 2003. If you would rather not receive any updates from us please contact us at info@broadreachrecruitment.com

 

Enquiries
Any changes that we make to our Privacy Policy will be set out here on the website. If at any time you have questions or concerns about the policy please contact:

Lianne Gray,

Broadreach Recruitment Limited,

Verulam House,

Cropmead,

Crewkerne,

Somerset,

TA18 7HQ,

t: 01460 455002

e: info@broadreachrecruitment.com

 

and we will endeavour to respond as soon as possible.

Verulam House, Cropmead, CREWKERNE, Somerset, TA18 7HQ, United Kingdom

+44 (0) 1460 455002

info@broadreachrecruitment.com

© 2015 Broadreach All rights reserved. Reg No: 9768332